Data Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 

Robinsons Appliances Corporation is the appliances and consumer electronics format of the publicly listed Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc. – the second largest multi-format retail chain operator in the Philippines.


Over the years, it has developed expertise in delivering value-for-money solutions to both residential and commercial clientele. With its commitment to excellence, it strives to constantly improve its services to provide innovative methods in satisfying unique customer needs.

 

Robinsons Appliances Corporation is committed to safeguard your privacy online. In general, you can visit the Site without revealing any information about yourself. Robinsons Appliances Corporation does collect technical information regarding visits to our Web site, such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and average time spent, to measure use, audit logs and improve the content of our site. We analyze these data for trends and statistics to help us provide you with better and secure service.

We will only request information from you, such as your name, address and e-mail address, in order to respond to inquiry, participate in certain promotions, conduct survey, and approve an application to allow access to specific information and to enroll with our card product services. Any information you provide will be used for Robinsons Appliances Corporation purposes only. It will not be shared with outside individual or any other company, such as direct mail organizations or other third parties, unless required by law. However, Robinsons Appliances Corporation reserves the right to share such information with its parent company and affiliates and may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that Robinsons Appliances Corporation uses for delivering specific services to you (such as support services for courier purposes).

We, Robinsons Appliances Corporation, respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal data that you have directly and voluntarily entrusted us.  We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

 

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information.  Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

 

This Privacy Policy tells you how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, and retain) and protect your personal data.  It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

 

 

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

 

To enable us to comply and achieve our corporate policies and vision as well as to comply with regulatory requirements being observed by Robinsons Appliances Corporation as an employer, controller processor and third party, it is important that Robinsons Appliances Corporation, through its website, http://www.robinsonsappliances.com.ph/, collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose.

 

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

 

  • For you to have a better online experience;
  • Make changes to your account information,
  • Update your account profile
  • For you to provide reviews in our products and services;
  • For you to subscribe/unsubscribe to our e-newsletters;
  • To generate statistical insights;
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) in order to improve customer experience/satisfaction;
  • To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or to provide requested information;
  • To provide customer care activities, monitor our quality and security, and provide services timely and efficiently; and,
  • To notify and update you (through call, text or emails about our complimentary, commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications.
  • To comply with  Robinsons Appliances Corporation obligations under law and as required by government organizations and/or agencies such as, but not limited to, the following:  NPC, BIR, HDMF or Pag-IBIG, PhilHealth, SSS and so on;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and,
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

 

 

What type of personal data we collect?

 

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depend on the particular purpose for which you are submitting an application.  The common type of data collected by Robinsons Appliances Corporation from you, generally includes the following:

 

  • Basic personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
  • Sensitive personal information such as date of birth, age, occupation, and gender; and,
  • Other sensitive personal information and records such as, but not limited to, the following:
  • Photo,
  • Educational background,
  • Employment record,
  • Family background,
  • Spouse and children’s names,
  • Financial details (e.g., credit card details),
  • Valid identification cards and licenses, and

 

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal data you submit through the website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

 

Is the website using web analytics?

 

This website engaged a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us.  This service does not use cookies or web beacons. However, in order to provide better service and more secure service, the use of “cookies” shall be done on occasion. A “cookie” is defined as a small piece of information stored into your PC by the website using your web browser for administrative purposes and the like. No cookie shall contain information allowing the Host to contact visitors to the Site without their permission. Visitors to the site may tweak their Browser settings in order to prevent cookies from being set. However, visitors who do such may be unable to access certain features of this website.

 

Data generated is not shared randomly with any other party but only to those that Robinsons Appliances Corporation deems it necessary at its sole discretion in order to benefit you and improve your shopping or browsing experience.  For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

 

  • Your IP address,
  • The search terms you used,
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site,
  • The date and time you visited the site,
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this website,
  • Your operating system, and
  • Web browser type.

 

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive (a) cookie(s) or if you wish to set your browser to notify when you receive (a) cookie(s).  click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

 

 

What about the links to third-party websites?

 

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites.  These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices.  These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should also review.  Robinsons Appliances Corporation’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Robinsons Appliances Corporation has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

 

 

Who we share your personal data with?

 

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in circumstances as noted below.

 

By giving your consent, you authorize Robinsons Appliances Corporationto disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purposes in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).

 

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

 

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All other third parties we deem necessary with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy policy.

 

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

 

 

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children?

 

Robinsons Appliances Corporation is very sensitive to privacy issues and we are especially careful in any communications with one of our most treasured customers – children. Robinsons Appliances Corporation would never collect personal data from children directly, without the parent’s consent.

 

Personal data collected from children is used solely by Robinsons Appliances Corporation or other entities that provide technical, fulfillment or other services to Robinsons Appliances Corporation for example, such entities may provide services, such as, improving our services/website, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions.  These personal data are not sold.

 

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activities.

 

 

How we protect you personal data

 

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date.  We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within Robinsons Appliances Corporation and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

 

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Any personal data that you provide on the website/mobile application is initially processed and stored by Robinsons Appliances Corporation using a secured connection, only authorized Robinsons Appliances Corporation personnel can then access and download your personal data from the website.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.  Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

 

 

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

 

We reserve the right to retain and keep the information we gathered from you in our facilities located in the Philippines while you are a customer or until we no longer need it for business, tax, or legal purposes or unless you request your personal data to be deleted in the system or when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if Robinsons Appliances Corporation is required to do so by law or in good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of Robinsons Appliances Corporation or its affiliates. If Robinsons Appliances Corporation is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose. When we dispose of your personal information, we use reasonable procedures to destroy it or make it unreadable (such as shredding or by wiping electronic data). Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location.

 

 

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

 

From time to time, it may be necessary for Robinsons Appliances Corporation to change this Privacy Policy.  If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check this periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.  Rest assured, however that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

 

 

How you can access correct and update the personal data we have about you?

 

To exercise your rights which include right to access modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to Robinsons Appliances Corporation, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” link in this website, through a written letter through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

 

 

Our contact details are as follows:

 

Data Protection Officer

Robinsons Appliances Corporation

110 E. Rodriguez Junior Avenue, Bagumbayan, Quezon City

Office:  6311252

Email address:  privacyofficer@robinsonsretail.ph

 

 

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC).  For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy .go.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

 

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

 

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incurred.

 

 

Consent

 

By clicking on any "SUBMIT" button found on this website, you explicitly and unambiguously consent to the collection, processing and storage of your personal data by Robinsons Appliances Corporation for the purpose(s) described in the Privacy Policy above. Please ensure that you have completely read and comprehend the terms in our Data Privacy Policy before providing your consent.